| Date: | Friday 2 February 1996 |
| Time: | 19:40 |
| Type: | Aerospatiale AS 350B |
| Owner/operator: | West Coast Helicopters Maintenance and Contracting |
| Registration: | C-FWCO |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | GILFORD ISLAND, B.C. -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The Aerospatiale AS350B Helicopter was in the final stage of a normal landing in a small clearing, when the main rotor struck a small tree on the right hand side of the clearing. The Pilot then felt a brief vibration and he aborted the touchdown; he then moved the helicopter to the left and landed in the clearing to disembark the passengers. No injuries, and only minor tip damage to one of the main rotor blades.
Sources:
CADORS 1996P0040