Accident Aerospatiale AS 350D C-FCCI, Thursday 29 February 1996
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 29 February 1996
Time:19:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aerospatiale AS 350D
Owner/operator:Heli
Registration: C-FCCI
MSN: 1303
Year of manufacture:1980
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:St-Lambert de Lévis -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The helicopter departed Quebec for a training flight to St-Lambert de Levis to practise autorotations. The pilot reported that when levelling off, a gust of 30 knots from the right tilted the helicopter to the left and the blades hit the ground. No injuries. Substantial damage. Weather 1900Z 210 SCT VSBY 40 miles wind 230 degrees to 19 kts.

Sources:

CADORS 1996Q0100

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

31 October 1993 C-FCCI Heli Express 0 53 26N 75 50W unk
25 June 2009 C-FCCI Heli/Express Inc. 0 Nemiscau (CYHH) min