Accident Hughes 369D C-GKMI, Tuesday 7 May 1996
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 7 May 1996
Time:20:02
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 369D
Owner/operator:Panther Helicopters Ltd.
Registration: C-GKMI
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:Powell Lake -   Canada
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Hughes 369D was lifting a sling load of shake blocks. The helicopter reached a height of 75 feet agl and began to transition when a shake block fell out of the sling load, struck and seriously injured a logger who was below the helicopter's path.

Sources:

CADORS 1996P0182