Accident Aerospatiale AS 350BA C-GDKD, Wednesday 10 July 1996
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 10 July 1996
Time:01:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aerospatiale AS 350BA
Owner/operator:Canadian Helicopters Limited
Registration: C-GDKD
MSN:
Year of manufacture:1981
Engine model:Turbomeca ARRIEL 1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:North of Nain, Labrador. -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The helicopter was landing at exploration camp A. While manouvering the tail rotor struck a large rock. When the pilot felt the vibration he landed the machine about six feet ahead of the rock without further incident. There were no injuries but the tail rotor, tail rotor drive and the tail boom was substantially damaged. TSB closed.

Sources:

CADORS 1996A0729