Accident Bell 206B C-GUMO, Wednesday 17 July 1996
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 17 July 1996
Time:18:48
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B
Owner/operator:Viking Helicopters
Registration: C-GUMO
MSN: 1943
Year of manufacture:1976
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:Ile René Levasseur (Relais Gabriel) -   Canada
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
While loading, the passenger approached the helicopter from the rear and was struck by the tail rotor. He was fatally injured.

Sources:

CADORS 1996Q0335

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

22 January 1996 C-GUMO Viking Helicopters 0 Sept-Iles airport sub
28 April 2000 C-GUMO Canadian Helicopters Eastern Ltd 0 River Boyer, St-Charles de Bellechasse, Quebec w/o