Accident Sikorsky S-61L C-FOKB, Saturday 2 November 1996
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 2 November 1996
Time:08:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic S61 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky S-61L
Owner/operator:Northern Mountain Helicopters Inc.
Registration: C-FOKB
MSN:
Year of manufacture:1965
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:Lovell Cove, B.C. -   Canada
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A ground worker was fatally injured when he was struck on the head by a log that came loose from the sling during a heli-logging operation.

Sources:

CADORS 1996P0515