Accident Robinson R22 Beta C-FKAR, Wednesday 6 November 1996
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 6 November 1996
Time:01:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta
Owner/operator:
Registration: C-FKAR
MSN:
Year of manufacture:1992
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-J2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:High Level, 8 MI SW, Alberta -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Robinson R22 had departed on a flight to a gas plant site, when freezing drizzle was encountered about eight miles from departure. Altitude could not be maintained, and a precautionary/forced landing was attempted. The aircraft was substantially damaged in the ensuing hard landing, and the passenger sustained minor injuries.

Sources:

CADORS 1996C0476