Accident Aerospatiale AS 350BA C-FJXY, Wednesday 29 January 1997
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 29 January 1997
Time:21:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aerospatiale AS 350BA
Owner/operator:
Registration: C-FJXY
MSN: 2468
Year of manufacture:1991
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:Lac Matamek (25 N.E. Sept-Iles) -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Lors de l'atterrissage, le souffle du rotor a crée des conditions de voile blanc (white-out). Le pilote a perdu sa référence avec le sol. Une des pales a percuté le sol et l'hélicoptère s'est renversé sur le c,té. Cinq personnes à bord. Blessures mineures. Dommages importants. Mise à jour: Lors de l'atterrissage, le souffle du rotor a crée des conditions de voile blanc(white-out). Le pilote a perdu ses références. L'hélicoptère s'est déplacé vers la rive et les pales ont frappé les arbres. Aucun blessé. Dommages importants.

Sources:

CADORS 1997Q0034