| Date: | Monday 17 February 1997 |
| Time: | 17:40 |
| Type: | Aerospatiale AS 350D |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | C-FETD |
| MSN: | |
| Year of manufacture: | 1979 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 38 mi. nord Sept-Iles -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The pilot was patrolling the railway tracks. He landed on the road parallel to the tracks, the right tip of the main rotor under the telephone wire. During take-off, one of the blades hit the telephone wire. The helicopter landed without any problems. No one was injured. Substantial damage. Weather: CAVOK. Le pilote effectuait une patrouille de la voie ferrée. Il a atterri sur la voie, parallèle au rail, avec l'extrémité droite du rotor principal sous un fil de téléphone. Lors du décollage, une pale est entrée en collision avec le fil téléphonique. L'hélicoptère a atterri sans autre problème. Aucun blessé. Dommages importants. MÉTÉO: CAVOK.
Sources:
CADORS 1997Q0064