Accident Aerospatiale AS 350D C-GLNK, Friday 28 March 1997
ASN logo

Date:Friday 28 March 1997
Time:13:18
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aerospatiale AS 350D
Owner/operator:
Registration: C-GLNK
MSN:
Year of manufacture:1980
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:Les Cèdres -   Canada
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Other Aircraft: GUMO BH06 Jet Ranger Canadian Helicopters (division east). After doing an engine inspection, the pilot of GLNK hovered the helicopter. Immediately afterward, the helicopter moved back and the tail rotor hit one of the rotor blades of GUMO. GUMO was parked just to the rear. The pilot sensed a vibration and landed the aircraft. The pilot was under the impression that the parked aircraft was further away. Damage to the parked aircraft (GUMO) was limited to a main rotor blade. The tail rotor of GLNK had to be replaced as well as the entire drivetrain system.

Sources:

CADORS 1997Q0139