| Date: | Monday 28 April 1997 |
| Time: | 14:35 UTC |
| Type: | Sikorsky S-76A |
| Owner/operator: | Canadian Helicopters Limited |
| Registration: | C-GIMW |
| MSN: | 760226 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1983 |
| Engine model: | Allison 250-C30S |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Kitchener-Waterloo Regional Airport, on (CYKF) -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Kitchener-Waterloo Regional Airport, on (CYKF) |
| Destination airport: | Kitchener-Waterloo Regional Airport, on (CYKF) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The Sikorsky S-76A helicopter pilot completed the ILS to runway 25 at the Kitchener-Waterloo Regional Airport (CYKF), cancelled IFR, indicated he wanted to do circuits and changed the request to hovering (to practise single-engine hovering). The aircraft rolled over on threshold of runway 14. No reported injuries to the two occupants.
Prior to conducting the last simulated single-engine failure, the flight crew elected to manoeuver the helicopter rearward so as to gain more runway surface for their operation.
As the helicopter was backtracking with it's nose facing out of wind to the right, the PIC introduced a simulated single-engine failure.
The pilot flying the helicopter attempted to stop the aircraft's lateral movement over the ground prior to touchdown. The PIC recognized that the pilot was experiencing difficulty and immediately attempted to assist the pilot on the aircraft controls. They were not successful in stopping the aircraft's lateral movement over the ground prior to touchdown and the helicopter bounced on landing and came to rest on it's right side.
For each simulated twin-engine failure performed by the pilot in training, a precedding verbal warning was given by the PIC of an impending twin engine failure. This verbal warning was not given on one of the later dual engine failure simulations. During the conduct of the single-engine failure simulations, all but the last simulation was preceeded with a verbal warning by the PIC.
Sources:
CADORS 1997O0189
TSB A97O0060