Accident Holland H.2 H-NACE, Monday 17 January 1927
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 17 January 1927
Time:
Type:Holland H.2
Owner/operator:F. Elkerbout
Registration: H-NACE
MSN: 7
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:De Kooy NAS, Noord-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:De Kooy
Destination airport:De Kooy
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Entered vrille at 50m and crashed.The pilot corporal Lievense died 2 days later.

Sources:

http://www.hdekker.info/Nieuwe%20map/1927.htm#17.01.1927
Voorwaarts : sociaal-democratisch dagblad
19-01-1927

Location

Media: