| Date: | Thursday 8 May 1997 |
| Time: | 17:20 |
| Type: | Robinson R22 Beta |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | C-FQQO |
| MSN: | |
| Year of manufacture: | 1990 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-J2A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Toronto (Buttonville) Municipal Airport -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The helicopter was doing circuits to the threshold of runway 33 (to practice full-on autorotations followed by run-on landings). The first landing was aborted, wind information provided and the second landing resulted in a crash just west of runway 33. The helicopter rolled over on its left side. Two (2) S.O.B. - no injuries. Damage - substantial.
Sources:
CADORS 1997O0218