Accident Robinson R22 Beta C-GKDB, Friday 16 May 1997
ASN logo

Date:Friday 16 May 1997
Time:16:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta
Owner/operator:
Registration: C-GKDB
MSN:
Year of manufacture:1991
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-J2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:4 miles E of La Crete, AB -   Canada
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
C-GKDB was on a local training flight and was hovering about one foot AGL in a quartering 15 knot wind. When a simulated engine failure was carried out, the wind caused the tail to rise and swing left and the nose of the a/c struck the ground. The a/c was destroyed but the occupant was not injured.

Sources:

CADORS 1997C0289