| Date: | Thursday 26 June 1997 |
| Time: | 11:00 |
| Type: | Hiller UH-12E |
| Owner/operator: | Precision Heli-Lift Inc. |
| Registration: | C-FHCL |
| MSN: | |
| Year of manufacture: | 1959 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | JERVAIS INLET, B.C. -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:During a shake hauling operation, the helicopter experienced a control problem in the hover causing it to develop an uncontrollable roll to the left. The aircraft contacted the water and subsequently sank in approximately 900 feet of water. The pilot (sole occupant of the aircraft) received serious injuries and was flown to Vancouver.
Sources:
CADORS 1997P0388