Accident Robinson R22 Mariner C-FFFM, Friday 11 July 1997
ASN logo

Date:Friday 11 July 1997
Time:20:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Mariner
Owner/operator:
Registration: C-FFFM
MSN:
Year of manufacture:1989
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:near Burketon Station, Ontario -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The helicopter was on a flight from Ottawa (Carp) Airport to Toronto (Buttonville) Airport when the pilot reported that the helicopter had low RPM and a yaw. The pilot attempted to land the helicopter in a field four miles south of Lake Scugog but a hard landing occured during the landing (with some resulting damage). One (1) S.O.B. Supplemental information from T.S.B. Initial Notification (#A97O0123): While en-route, the pilot decided to carry out an approach into an open field south of Lake Scugog. The pilot reported that on approach, he observed low rotor RPM and decreased collective pitch control to recover rotor RPM. The rotor RPM increased significantly, however, the pilot was not able to stop the high rate of descent and the helicopter landed heavily, causing damage to the tail boom and tail rotor. The pilot did not report any mechanical problems with the helicopter during cruise or on approach. The helicopter was recovered from the field by a maintenance facility and is undergoing repairs prior to further flight.

Sources:

CADORS 1997O0382