Accident Hiller UH-12E C-FLRW, Saturday 26 July 1997
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 26 July 1997
Time:21:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hiller UH-12E
Owner/operator:
Registration: C-FLRW
MSN:
Year of manufacture:1980
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:Chemanius, B.C. (Saltair Facility) -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot reported that a dog was struck by the tail rotor during landing. The aircraft was grounded pending an inspection., 1997-09-30 - UPDATE: TSB report#A97P0203: the pilot pre-planned the trip to the private rural residence, and phoned the owners and instructed them to secure their horses and dog. The pilot landed the Hiller 12E near the house, and began the cool-down run. The residents had complied with the pilots instructions, but when they opened the door of the house to greet the pilot, the dog escaped. The dog ran to the helicopter and was struck by the tail rotor. The dog was not seriously injured, but the tail rotor, and tail rotor drive system were substantially damaged.

Sources:

CADORS 1997P0466