Accident Aerospatiale AS 350B-2 C-FNXS, Monday 4 August 1997
ASN logo

Date:Monday 4 August 1997
Time:21:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aerospatiale AS 350B-2
Owner/operator:
Registration: C-FNXS
MSN:
Year of manufacture:1991
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:Mount Washington BC -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft was attempting to land in a logged clearing to pick up some equipment when the pilot noted a vibration in the tail rotor section and landed immediately to inspect the aircraft. On inspection the pilot noted that the tail rotor had struck a branch of a tree causing minor damage to the rotor and lower fin of the tail boom. No injuries.

Sources:

CADORS 1997P0507