Accident McDonnell Douglas MD 520N C-FPRX, Wednesday 27 August 1997
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 27 August 1997
Time:18:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic MD52 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas MD 520N
Owner/operator:
Registration: C-FPRX
MSN:
Year of manufacture:1993
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:Nain NFLD -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
C-FPRX HU500n helicopter was conducting sling operations between a camp located 20 miles NW of Nain and the base at Nain. Apprx. one-half mile from Nain at an altitude 200-300 feet the engine flamed out. The Auto-Relight activated but the engine did not restart. The pilot jettisoned the sling load and entered the helicopter into autorotational flight. During the landing, the helicopter sustained damage to the skids and tail boom. TSB case closed. The company has dispatched maintenance personnel to determine the cause of the engine flame out and assess the damage. More info to follow.

Sources:

CADORS 1997A0421