Accident Junkers R-53 S-AABB, Tuesday 26 October 1926
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 26 October 1926
Time:
Type:Junkers R-53
Owner/operator:Aktiebolaget Flygindustrie
Registration: S-AABB
MSN: 1056
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Schellingwoude NAS, Noord-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:Schellingwoude
Destination airport:Schellingwoude
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Left wing broke off after a looping and crashed into a hangar, damaging a MLD Van Berkel WA floatplane “W-54”. Was on a display flight for Dutch Navy.

Sources:

De Maasbode
26-10-1926
http://www.hdekker.info/Nieuwe%20map/afb1926/192610264.jpg

Images:

Photo: Stadsarchief Amsterdam