| Date: | Tuesday 11 November 1997 |
| Time: | 17:00 |
| Type: | Robinson R22 Beta |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | C-GRAY |
| MSN: | |
| Year of manufacture: | 1990 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-J2A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 17 NM SE of Buffalo Creek, AB -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The pilot of C-GRAY was shortlining an ATV that was stuck and was attempting to lift it when the helicopter began a forward descent and subsequently went into a dynamic rollover, striking the ground. The accident caused substantial damage to the helicopter, but there were no injuries to the pilot or ground personnel. TSB have been notified and more details will follow. UPDATE The pilot of C-GRAY was attempting to pull an ATV out of the muskeg using 25 feet of winch cable and 50 feet of nylon strap. As the helicopter began to move forward and take up the slack in the line, the helicopter started to nose over. The pilot moved the collective down and applied aft cyclic, but the helicopter struck the ground nose first and rolled over onto it's side, causing substantial damage.
Sources:
CADORS 1997C0781