Accident Bell 206L-4 C-FXZU, Sunday 25 January 1998
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 25 January 1998
Time:18:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206L-4
Owner/operator:
Registration: C-FXZU
MSN: 52164
Year of manufacture:1996
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:47 15N 71 19W (33 MN au nord de l'aéroport de Québec - CYQB) -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The helicopter's tail rotor hit a tree. The pilot proceeded to a precautionary landing. Activation of the emergency locator transmitter. Trenton's research and rescue centre was advised. No one was injured. UPDATE : While on a aerial photography flight, the helicopter was flying over the ground at approximately 100 feet AGL at 20 knots when the pilot turned right. Shortly after, the helicopter lost altitude rapidly. The pilot used more than the maximum authorized power to stop descending. The tail rotor hit the tip of a tree before the helicopter regained altitude. The tail rotor broke off while ascending. The pilot throttled the engine and attempted with success an autorotation on a frozen lake. L'hélicoptère a frappé un arbre avec le rotor de queue. Le pilote a effectué un atterrissage de précaution. Activation de l'émetteur localisateur d'urgence. Le Centre de recherches et sauvetage de Trenton a été avisé. Aucun blessé. MISE À JOUR: Lors d'un vol de photographie aérienne, l'hélicoptère survolait le sol à environ 100 pieds AGL à 20 noeuds losque le pilote a effectué un virage vers la droite. Peu de temps après, l'hélicoptère a perdu de l'altitude rapidement. Le pilote a utilisé plus que la puissance maximale autorisée pour arrêter la descente. Le rotor de queue a heurté la cime d'un arbre avant que l'hélicoptère puisse reprendre de l'altitude. Pendant la montée, le rotor de queue s'est rompu. Le pilote a coupé les gaz et a effectué, avec succès, une autoration sur un lac gelé.

Sources:

CADORS 1998Q0030