| Date: | Sunday 1 February 1998 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Aerospatiale AS 350BA |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | C-GAHK |
| MSN: | 1199 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1979 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Cupola Mountain -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | TSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:C-GAHK, heliskiing aircraft was on VFR departure from Golden, B.C. to destination of Heather Mountain Hotel. Helicopter crashed at Cupola Mountain at 6000' level. ELT activated automatically and manually turned off by pilot. Pilot only on board - no injuries. Aircraft was destroyed in the accident.
Sources:
CADORS 1998P0064