| Date: | Thursday 5 February 1998 |
| Time: | 23:00 |
| Type: | Aerospatiale AS 350BA |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | C-FHAK |
| MSN: | |
| Year of manufacture: | 1981 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Fort Nelson, B.C. -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The helicopter was at about 200 feet AGL when the pilot heard the low rotor warning. The pilot guided the helicopter onto a narrow cutline in tall trees. The helicopter contacted the ground in a tail low attitude which resulted in the tail rotor striking the ground.. The right skid collapsed, and there was damage to the main rotor and fuselage. Pilot only on board - no injuries.
Sources:
CADORS 1998P0094