Accident Aerospatiale AS 350BA C-GZPT, Tuesday 24 February 1998
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 24 February 1998
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aerospatiale AS 350BA
Owner/operator:Vancouver Island Helicopters Ltd.
Registration: C-GZPT
MSN: 2643
Year of manufacture:1992
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:Mahata River, BC -   Canada
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
While hovering in a confined area, the helicopter encountered white-out conditions in blowing snow. Due to lack of hover reference, aircraft drifted, and the main rotor came in contact with trees . 3 SOB - No reported injuries - damage to aircraft unknown.

Sources:

CADORS 1998P0107