| Date: | Wednesday 4 March 1998 |
| Time: | 21:15 |
| Type: | Robinson R22 Beta |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | C-FXEW |
| MSN: | |
| Year of manufacture: | 1996 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-J2A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Campbell River, B.C. -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:A student pilot on a solo flight to runway 29 Grass, drifted backwards while landing, striking the tail rotor on the ground. The strike caused damage to tail rotor, tail rotor gearbox and the lower section of the vertical stabilizer. There were no injuries.
Sources:
CADORS 1998P0122