Accident Aerospatiale AS 350B-2 C-GOGL, Wednesday 15 April 1998
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 15 April 1998
Time:19:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aerospatiale AS 350B-2
Owner/operator:Province Of Ontario, Ministry Of Natural Resources
Registration: C-GOGL
MSN: 2738
Year of manufacture:1993
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:Kakabeka Falls Airport -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Information obtained from T.S.B. Initial Notification (#A98C0066): The Eurocopter AS350B2 A-Star helicopter, C-GOGL, was on a local training flight to practice autorotations to touchdown on a grass runway. The crew had conducted several run-on autorotations without incident. The crew then conducted a 360-degree autorotation to touchdown while simulating a confined area simulation. on touchdown, the skids gripped the grass surface more than the previous touchdowns, which slowed the aircraft more rapidly than before. The helicopter rocked forward onto the toes of the skids and then rocked backed heavily to a level position with skids fully contacting the ground. The crew terminated the exercise and when maintenance personnel did a hard landing inspection, they found several wrinkles in the skin of the tailboom. Ops. impact -- unknown. Two (2) S.O.B. -- no injuries. Damage -- substantial. O.P.I.: PAH

Sources:

CADORS 1998O0249