Accident Robinson R44 C-FQDX, Wednesday 22 April 1998
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 22 April 1998
Time:21:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44
Owner/operator:
Registration: C-FQDX
MSN: 0168
Year of manufacture:1995
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:1 km NW of York Island BC -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Robinson R-44 helicopter was at about 1,500 feet en route from Creasy Bay to Campbell River with the pilot and two passengers onboard when, without warning, the engine (IO-540) stopped. The pilot entered an autorotation and touched down in a small clear area on the coastline. During touchdown, the pilot was unable to avoid a large rock, and the helicopter's belly was substantially damaged. There was no injury or fire. Sufficient fuel was onboard the helicopter at the time. Subsequent examination of the engine revealed that it had failed, and considerable metal contamination was found in the filters. The accessary case cover was removed and numerous gears were found damaged and there was extensive damage to the engine and accessory cases. The engine ceased running as a result of the failure of the gears. , 1998-04-23 - The R44 was in cruise at aproximately 2000 ASL when the engine lost power. The pilot turned into wind and autorotated onto a small islet. There were no injuries. The aircraft was lifted to Campbell River before the tide rose to cover the islet.

Sources:

CADORS 1998P0230