| Date: | Thursday 28 May 1998 |
| Time: | 15:30 |
| Type: | Bell 212 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | C-GRHS |
| MSN: | |
| Year of manufacture: | 1976 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 35 NM S of Slave Lake, AB -
Canada
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The pilot of C-GRHS, a Bell 212, was transiting to a forest fire base from Slave Lake when he noticed a high-frequency vibration that was increasing in intensity. The pilot decided to make a precautionary landing in a cut-line, but a hard landing resulted in a broken rear cross-tube and probable mount damage. The pilot was not injured. The source of the engine vibration is not yet known. OPI - Maintenance and Manufacturing
Sources:
CADORS 1998C0374