Accident Robinson R44 C-FZUW, Sunday 31 May 1998
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 31 May 1998
Time:17:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44
Owner/operator:
Registration: C-FZUW
MSN: 0330
Year of manufacture:1997
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:40 NM NE of Manning, AB -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot of C-FZUW, a Robinson R44, was delivering a fire boss to a fire zone and at touchdown, the pilot realized that the ground was uneven, so he decided to move forward. The passenger deplaned from the rear seat without the pilot's knowledge and the sudden change in the a/c's C. of G. caused a 180 degree swing in the tail, which struck the terrain. There were no injuries, but the tail rotor and drive, and the aft fuselage sustained substantial damage. OPI - System Safety

Sources:

CADORS 1998C0392