Accident Aerospatiale AS 350BA C-FCHN, Thursday 9 July 1998
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 9 July 1998
Time:17:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aerospatiale AS 350BA
Owner/operator:
Registration: C-FCHN
MSN:
Year of manufacture:1996
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:30 NM S of Sundre, AB -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot of C-FCHN, an AS 350 Ecureuil, was lifting off from a clearing about 30 miles south of Sundre, AB and elected to set down to re-set a radio. As he was doing so, the helicopter reportedly drifted to the right and all three main rotor blades struck trees. The pilot was not injured but there is substantial damage to the rotors. The helicopter will be trucked back to the company base in Edmonton for repair. OPI - System Safety UPDATE M. & M. reported that the helicopter is presently in Calgary undergoing maintenance and will probably be returned to service by the weekend (July 25).

Sources:

CADORS 1998C0536