| Date: | Wednesday 15 July 1998 |
| Time: | 20:00 |
| Type: | Bell 204B |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | C-GREL |
| MSN: | 2017 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1964 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 7 N SE Beauval, SK. -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The pilot and only occupant of a Skid gear equipped Bell 204 was conducting fire suppressant operations (bucketing on a small lake). The pilot reported a control malfunction (frozen collective) which resulted in the helicopter entering the lake and rolling over inverted. The pilot uninjured escaped without difficulties. Further information to follow. OPI - TSB Edmonton UPDATE TSB reported that the Bell 204B was conducting water bucket operations during forest fire suppression. It was reported that the helicopter collective froze during a water pick-up. The pilot was unable to control power application and the aircraft contacted the water and rolled inverted. The pilot sustained minor injuries. More information to follow.
Sources:
CADORS 1998C0555
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 6 October 2007 |
C-GREL |
Advantage Helicopters |
0 |
West of Kootney Lake, Woodbury Creek FSR |
 |
sub |
| Logging |