| Date: | Thursday 16 July 1998 |
| Time: | 17:10 |
| Type: | Robinson R22 Beta |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | C-FIAR |
| MSN: | |
| Year of manufacture: | 1990 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-J2A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Whitecourt, AB 29 NM North -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The pilot of the R22 BETA was on a routine pipeline patrol when he was contacted by flight operations who asked him to proceed to a specified area to locate an injured Black Bear. The pilot after locating the wounded animal returned to Whitecourt where he picked up a wildlife Officer whose intention was to dispose (shoot) of the Bear. The animal was located and while the pilot was positioning the helicopter to land in a clear area a decay of the main Rotor RPM occurred which in part was caused by a downwind approach, which resulted in a loss of control. The landing area was confined which caused the main Rotor blades to strike bordering trees. The helicopter came to rest upright although substantially damaged. It was further reported that the pilot's attention may have been focused on the Wildlife Officer who was in the process of shooting the Bear from the air. It was further revealed that the Bear had been struck by a car and was considered quite dangerous and had to be disposed of. There were no injuries to either of the occupants. OPI - System Safety
Sources:
CADORS 1998C0563