Accident Bell 47G-2 C-FODS, Thursday 13 August 1998
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 13 August 1998
Time:11:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G-2
Owner/operator:Agrotors, Inc.
Registration: C-FODS
MSN:
Year of manufacture:1964
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:3½NM from Windsor Airport -   Canada
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The helicopter departed Chatham, ON on a VFR flight to spray crops. It was cleared into the Windsor Airport control zone at 1109Z. At 1123Z, ambulance dispatch called Windsor tower to report that a helicopter had crashed and burned. One (1) S.O.B. -- leg injuries. Damage -- substantial. Pesticide (Dimethoate) was relatively benign. Supplemental information from T.S.B. Initial Notification (#A98O0214): The Bell 47G-2 helicopter was being used to spray insecticide on a bean field. Witnesses reported that as the helicopter began its second spray run, they saw parts of the main rotor separate from the helicopter. The helicopter then pitched nose down, crashed into the field and started to burn. The witnesses were able to rescue the pilot who was transported to hospital with serious injuries. One of the helicopter main rotor blades separated in flight.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: A98O0214
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

CADORS 1998O0579