| Date: | Friday 28 August 1998 |
| Time: | 14:00 |
| Type: | Bell 204B |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | C-GEAI |
| MSN: | |
| Year of manufacture: | 1967 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 9 NM NW of La Loche, SK -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:C-GEAI, a Bell 204, was involved in firefighting activities northwest of La Loche. The pilot, with five passengers on board, was attempting to land in a clearing but misjudged the distance from trees and the tail rotor struck a tree. The rotor and tail assembly departed the helicopter, however, there were no injuries to the occupants. OPI - System Safety UPDATE TSB reported that the damage to the helicopter was limited to the tail rotor and tail rotor drive area, with no external damage.
Sources:
CADORS 1998C0705