Accident Hiller UH-12E C-FTHT, Saturday 29 August 1998
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 29 August 1998
Time:03:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hiller UH-12E
Owner/operator:
Registration: C-FTHT
MSN:
Year of manufacture:1962
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:Blue River, 15 NM E -   Canada
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Hiller UH-12E pilot was delivering shake blocks on a 150-foot line. The terrain was treed and steeply sloped. The helicopter was in a hover over the delivery site when it began to vibrate violently, causing the pilot control difficulties. The pilot released the load and performed an autorotative landing into a nearby clear-cut patch. The helicopter was substantially damaged by the debris on the ground. There were no injuries. A witness reported that a branch from a tree higher up the slope, probably dislodged by the rotor wash, had fallen into the helicopter's main rotor.

Sources:

CADORS 1998P0578