Accident Aerospatiale AS 350B C-FSLF, Monday 31 August 1998
ASN logo

Date:Monday 31 August 1998
Time:23:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aerospatiale AS 350B
Owner/operator:
Registration: C-FSLF
MSN: 1975
Year of manufacture:1987
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:Vicinity of Slave Lake, AB -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot of C-FSLF, an AS-350 Ecureuil, was approaching to land in a clearing near a fire base at Slave Lake with 5 passengers, when control of the helicopter was lost and it landed very heavily. The tail boom was broken off and the helicopter came to rest on its side. There was one serious injury to one of the passengers, however, the other occupants were uninjured. The helicopter is substantially damaged. TSB Edmonton office has sent two investigators to the site and more information will be available. OPI - System Safety UPDATE It was reported by TSB that the helicopter will be removed from the accident site and transported to Edmonton for further examination.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: A98W0181
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

CADORS 1998C0712