| Date: | Wednesday 30 September 1998 |
| Time: | 21:35 |
| Type: | Bell 212 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | C-GSQM |
| MSN: | |
| Year of manufacture: | 1980 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 20 NM SE of Ilford, MB -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The pilot of C-GSQM, a Bell 212, was approaching a clearing that was being used as a staging area in support of electrical transmission line maintenance. The helicopter was equipped with a long line and the pilot decided to land at the extreme edge of the clearing, away from personnel on the ground. After landing, one of the workers informed the pilot he may have struck some bushes at the edge of the landing area. The pilot did not notice any impact and did not inspect the machine before the next takeoff. The pilot loaded 6 passengers and departed for Ilford. On arrival at Ilford, the pilot was informed by another pilot that his helicopter seemed to be making a strange noise. The pilot and company personnel then inspected the helicopter and noticed damage to the leading edge of one tail rotor. The blade and yoke were replaced and a sudden stoppage inspection of the drive train was performed. No additional damage was noted. OPI - System Safety
Sources:
CADORS 1998C0856