| Date: | Wednesday 7 October 1998 |
| Time: | 21:30 |
| Type: | Robinson R22 Mariner |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | C-FTNM |
| MSN: | |
| Year of manufacture: | 1994 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 5533.48N 12858W (aprox 50 N Terrace) -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:A preliminary report indicated that the aircraft crashed in a logging area. The pilot sufferd a sprained or broken ankle and the aircraft was destroyed. Update to follow. Update: 98/10/19 While timber-cruising and looking for potential landing sites, the pilot of the Robinson R22 (C-FTNM) found himself below the top of surrounding trees. As the Helicopter's down-wash was causing a great many leaves to circulate, the pilot does not recall if a main rotor strike occurred. However, he experienced a loss of control, and he dropped the collective. The helicopter settled into the trees from about 150 feet and came to rest on the ground on its left side. The pilot was seriously injured and the helicopter was substantially damaged.
Sources:
CADORS 1998P0665