Accident Aerospatiale AS 350B-2 C-FHAD, Thursday 5 November 1998
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 5 November 1998
Time:09:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aerospatiale AS 350B-2
Owner/operator:Les Helicopteres Abitibi Ltee
Registration: C-FHAD
MSN: 2767
Year of manufacture:1993
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:Bérat (Albanie) -   Albania
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The helicopter, an AS 350 B-2, was carrying an 1,800 lb sling load when the pilot heard a bang from the engine. A significant power loss ensued, and the pilot had to initiate a rapid descent from 160 feet AGL. He did not release the load. The load touched ground first and abruptly braked the helicopter when the sling wire reached maximum extension. The aircraft crashed, and the pilot was thrown out of the cabin. The aircraft was destroyed, and the pilot sustained minor injuries. The TSB is investigating. UPDATE: The TSB investigation disclosed that, on final approach at about 25 knots with a long-sling load, there was a bang followed by a partial loss of power from the engine and than a total loss of power. The pilot managed to land the load on the ground, but did not release it. When the pilot advanced to land, the sling stretched and suddenly stopped the aircraft, which struck the ground hard. The helicopter came to a standstill on its belly and suffered extensive damage. The pilot was injured in the face. The engine had a total of 3,300 hours, of which 300 were on a TBO extension. Further information will be forthcoming from the TSB. L'hélicoptère, un AS 350 B-2, transportait une charge de 1,800 lbs. à l'élingue, quand le pilote a entendu une détonation provenant du moteur. Une importante perte de puissance s'en est suivie et le pilote a dû amorcer une descente rapide à partir de 160 pieds AGL. Il n'a pas largué la charge. Celle-ci s'est posée au sol en premier et a freiné brusquement l'hélicoptère, lorsque le câble d'élingue a atteint son extension maximale. L'appareil s'est écrasé et le pilote a été projeté à l'extérieur de la cabine. L'appareil a été détruit et le pilote a subi des blessures mineures. Le BST enquête. MISE À JOUR: L'enquête du BST a révélé que lors de l'approche finale avec une charge à longue élingue, à environ 25 noeuds, il y a eu une détonation qui a été suivie d'une perte de puissance partielle du moteur puis d'une perte de puissance totale. Le pilote a réussi à poser la charge au sol, mais ne l'a pas largué. Lorsque le pilote s'est avancé pour atterrir, l'élingue s'est tendue et a subitement arrêté l'appareil, qui a heurté le sol durement. L'hélicoptère s'est immobilisé sur le ventre et a subi des dommages importants. Le pilote a été blessé au visage. Le moteur avait un total de 3,300 heures, dont 300 sur une extension de TBO (Time Between Overhaul). De plus amples informations suivront du BST.

Sources:

CADORS 1998Q0539

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

1 July 2007 C-FLUK Expedition Helicopters 2 Bernick Lake, Saskatchewan sub