Accident Bell 206L-1 C-GIKX, Wednesday 20 January 1999
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 20 January 1999
Time:22:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206L-1
Owner/operator:Ontario Hydro
Registration: C-GIKX
MSN:
Year of manufacture:1981
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:3 NM south of Marathon, Ontario -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Initial information from T.S.B. Initial Notification (#A99O0020): The Bell 206L-1 helicopter was being utilized to transport crews and equipment to and from a location for the maintenance of a transmission line. The pilot was departing from the work site with a work crew when one main rotor blade came into contact with a wire approximately 31 feet AGL. The insulation surrounding the conductor was "bird-caged" but not broken. Maintenance inspected the rotor blade and found that the strike was in the tip area of one blade only. The damage was minimal and within the manufacturer's limits. The aircraft was returned to service. Ops. impact -- unknown. 4 S.O.B. -- one (1) crew; three (3) passengers.

Sources:

CADORS 1999O0091