| Date: | Tuesday 9 February 1999 |
| Time: | 22:30 |
| Type: | Robinson R44 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | C-FZSE |
| MSN: | 0317
|
| Year of manufacture: | 1997 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 52 NM W of Key River, AB -
Canada
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:During departure from a small clearing with one passenger on board, the pilot of C-FZSE, a Robinson R44, began the transition to forward flight over some trees. The main rotor blades contacted a spruce tree, however the impact was not felt. The pilot did notice some green foliage pass by the cockpit and was aware that he had struck the tree. He continued the flight for about 30 minutes and after shutting down, he noticed damage to the underside of both main rotor blades. OPI - System Safety
Sources:
CADORS 1999C0103