Accident Bell 204B C-GSHB, Monday 5 July 1999
ASN logo

Date:Monday 5 July 1999
Time:20:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 204B
Owner/operator:
Registration: C-GSHB
MSN:
Year of manufacture:1966
Engine model:Lycoming
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:20 NM E of Cross Lake, MB -   Canada
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A99C0170: THE PILOT OF THE BELL 204B, C-GSHB, WAS ARRIVING AT A FIRE CAMP IN THE VICINITY OF CROSS LAKE, MB, TO PICK UP FIREFIGHTERS AT A NEWLY-CONSTRUCTED PAD. THE PILOT MANEUVERED TO AVOID AN AREA CONTAINING PEOPLE, AND HAD DIFFICULTY IN MAINTAINING SIGHT OF THE PAD. JUST BEFORE TOUCHDOWN, THE TAIL ROTOR OF THE HELICOPTER STRUCK A TREE BRANCH, WHICH HAD NOT BEEN VISIBLE TO THE PILOT ON APPROACH TO THE SITE. THE PILOT LANDED WITHOUT FURTHER INCIDENT, AND INSPECTED THE AIRCRAFT. THE PILOT REPORTEDLY CONSIDERED THE AIRCRAFT SAFE FOR A FERRY FLIGHT AND FLEW THE AIRCRAFT TO NORWAY HOUSE WITH NO PASSENGERS. ENGINEERS THERE FOUND DAMAGE TO THE TAIL ROTOR. THEY REPLACED THE TAIL ROTOR, DRIVESHAFT AND ASSOCIATED GEAR BOXES IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE BELL REPAIR SCHEDULE. THE ACCIDENT WAS REPORTED ON 21 JULY 1999. COMPANY OFFICIALS ADVISED THAT PERSONNELL INVOLVED WITH THE OCCURRENCE HAD BEEN INVOLVED WITH FIRE WORK IN THE FIELD AND HAD FOUND IT DIFFICULT TO REPORT THE OCCURRENCE AT AN EARLIER DATE. OPI - Enforcement

Sources:

CADORS 1999C0603