Accident Robinson R22 Beta C-GQAR, Tuesday 6 July 1999
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 6 July 1999
Time:22:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta
Owner/operator:
Registration: C-GQAR
MSN:
Year of manufacture:1990
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-J2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:An Oil Field Site (56N - 118W), AB -   Canada
Phase: Standing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot of C-GQAR, a Robinson R22, landed at an oil field site to check on a buiding. He applied the friction lock to the collective and cyclic and left the helicopter with the engine running. When he got to the building, he heard the engine RPM increase. The pilot turned around to see the helicopter lift off the ground and then nose over into the muskeg. Damage to the helicopter is substantial. OPI - System Safety

Sources:

CADORS 1999C0534