| Date: | Thursday 15 July 1999 |
| Time: | 03:00 |
| Type: | Robinson R22 Beta |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | C-GBCK |
| MSN: | |
| Year of manufacture: | 1989 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-J2A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Kelowna Vicinity -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:THE PILOT OF THE ROBINSON R22 HELICOPTER WAS PRACTICING HOVERING IN A FARMER'S FIELD NEAR KELOWNA, BRITISH COLUMBIA, WHEN HIS TAIL ROTOR CONTACTED A TELEPHONE LINE. HE LOST CONTROL OF THE HELICOPTER WHICH SUSTAINED SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE WHEN IT CONTACTED THE GROUND. THE PILOT WHO WAS THE SOLE OCCUPANT WAS UNINJURED. OPI: C&B August 18, 1999 Update: First Event Category Changed: Strikes (Other than bird). Updated From C&B 99.10.12 This incident involved a private pilot who had rented the aircraft to keep up proficiency and hour. He was not employed by the operator.
Sources:
CADORS 1999P0451