Accident Robinson R44 C-GNMX, Thursday 15 July 1999
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 15 July 1999
Time:13:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44
Owner/operator:Province Of Ontario, Ministry Of Natural Resources
Registration: C-GNMX
MSN: 0270
Year of manufacture:1996
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:Page Lake -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The helicopter was on a VFR flight after departing Marathon at approximately 0900 local. It was reported crashed at Page Lake (approximately 15NM northwest of Marathon) at 0920 local. T.S.B. investigating. Three (3) S.O.B. -- injuries minor. O.P.I.: PAP Supplemental information from T.S.B. Initial Notification (#A99O0167): The Robinson R44 helicopter was on contract with the Ontario Ministry of Natural Resources (MNR) and had taken off at 0900EDT from the Marathon Airport to conduct a moose and aquatic survey. There were two MNR employees and the pilot on board the helicopter. After take-off, the pilot proceeded to the Page Lake area (5NM northeast) where the intention was to drop a message from the helicopter to persons in an exploration camp at the south end of Page Lake. The message was dropped but it was obvious to the persons in the helicopter that persons on the ground did not know where the message fell. The pilot elected to land at the camp. The approach and landing on the helicopter pad was uneventful and the pilot kept the helicopter engine operating while the message was given to the people at the camp. He lifted off into a hover and began to hover taxi backwards over sloping terrrain from the pad. The helicopter main rotor rpm began to decay and the pilot was not able to restore adequate rotor rpm to hover taxi back to the helicopter pad. He was able to manoeuver the helicopter down the sloping terrain to the water where it settled into the water. The helicopter came to rest submerged in the water with only the main rotor blades above water. All occupants exited the helicopter without injury.

Sources:

CADORS 1999O0637