| Date: | Thursday 15 July 1999 |
| Time: | 00:21 |
| Type: | Bell 212 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | C-GSGT |
| MSN: | 30771 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1976 |
| Engine model: | P & W.C. Pt6 Turbo Shaft |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Vicinity of Dawson, YT -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Fire 11, a Bell 212, was reported to have struck it's main rotor during fire suppression activities near Dawson. No injuries reported and the extent of the damage is not known. TSB has been advised. OPI - System Safety UPDATE TSB reported that when the helicopter was on approach to pick up water from a pond, it began to settle with power. The pilot attempted to recover by pushing the nose forward to gain airspeed. In doing so, the Bambi bucket, which was attached by a 75 foot line, entered the water. As the bucket rolled forward and filled, it acted as an anchor point, causing the pilot to lose control. The helicopter then contacted the shoreline and was substantially damaged. The pilot was not injured.
Sources:
CADORS 1999C0579