Accident Aerospatiale AS 350BA C-FHHH, Sunday 18 July 1999
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 18 July 1999
Time:21:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aerospatiale AS 350BA
Owner/operator:
Registration: C-FHHH
MSN: 1421
Year of manufacture:1981
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:Crescent Creek, AB 25 Mi W of Nordegg -   Canada
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot of AS350BA was tasked to rescue a tourist who was stranded on a rock in the fast flowing cree. After rescuing the tourist the pilot returned to the rock to pick up the mountain rescue team and in the process of doing so a rope struck and damaged a main rotorblade. The pilot was able to maintain control and landed in a nearby clearing without further incident. The helicopter is now being trucked to its home base (Kelowna, B.C) for repairs. OPI - System Safety

Sources:

CADORS 1999C0697

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

10 January 2008 C-FHHH Universal Helicopters Newfoundland Ltd. 0 Kenmount Road, St. John´s, Newfoundland and Labrador sub
18 July 2018 C-FHHH Hélicoptères Transit Ltée 0 50 nm SE of Lebel-sur-Quévillon (CSH4), QC sub