| Date: | Sunday 18 July 1999 |
| Time: | 23:00 |
| Type: | Bell 204B |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | C-GVEX |
| MSN: | 2031 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1966 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Chipewyan Lake, AB -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:C-GVEX, a Bell 204B, was being hot refuelled when a fire started. The pilot shut down the engine and exited the helicopter without injury. Dry chemicals and water were used to extinguish the fire, but not before there was substantial damage. The helicopter had been grounded before refuelling and it was reported that some vapor may have sprayed up onto the hot exhaust. OPI - System Safety
Sources:
CADORS 1999C0593