| Date: | Saturday 24 July 1999 |
| Time: | 01:30 |
| Type: | Bell 205A-1 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | C-FNTR |
| MSN: | 30297 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1978 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 11 NM NE of Pelican Narrows, SK -
Canada
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:A99C0177: THE PILOT OF A BELL 205A WAS COMING IN TO PICK UP HIS SECOND BUCKET OF WATER. IT WAS REPORTED THE WATER WAS VERY GLASSY AND THE HELICOPTER CAME IN A LITTLE TOO FAST. THE TAIL ROTOR STRUCK THE WATER, DISABLING THE TAIL ROTOR SYSTEM. WHEN THE HELICOPTER LEVELED OFF THE TAIL ROTOR CAME OUT OF THE WATER AND IT STARTED AN UNCOMMANDED YAW TO THE RIGHT. THE PILOT REDUCED POWER AND THEN SET THE HELICOPTER ON THE WATER WHERE IT ROLLED ONTO ITS RIGHT SIDE. THE PILOT ESCAPED WITHOUT INJURY. THE AIRCRAFT SUSTAINED SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE. OPI - System Safety
Sources:
CADORS 1999C0628
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 